Privacy Statement

 

Abroad Experience respects the privacy of individuals in every aspect of our business operations. We maintain a longstanding commitment to protecting the personal information and confidentiality of job seekers when providing services to our clients. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by Abroad Experience International Recruitment in strict accordance with the regulations and requirements laid out in the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, or WBP).

What information do we keep on file?

As a job seeker using Abroad Experience’s professional recruitment services, you will be asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. In addition to your contact details, your CV and a description of the type of work you are looking for, your file may also include the following:

  • Interview notes
  • Information obtained through reference checks & background checks
  • Educational records
  • Reference letters
  • Skill testing results
  • Digital scans of photo identification, passports or work and residency permits

For temporary employment arrangements, we will also require: – Information necessary to provide our payroll services, including your BSN (burgerservicenummer) number, banking details, tax deductions, vacation allowances, etc.

We will use your information to: – Understand your qualifications, needs & preferences – Identify the best suited job opportunities that will match your needs – Fulfill our client’s requests for information about job candidates – Provide you with appropriate recommendations on training or career services – Provide payroll and other HR functions to you, for temporary employment arrangements

Abroad Experience never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and with the consent of the job seeker.

When do we disclose personal information, and to whom?

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external companies. We guarantee that your details will never be sent to third parties without your prior consent.

Quick Job Search

Newsletter

  • Stay up to date.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.